Top 11 Common Collared Lizard Facts – The Lizard That Can Stand On Its Hind Legs?

Quick Facts

Scientific Name: Crotaphytus Collaris

Common Names: Eastern Collared Lizard, Oklahoma Collared Lizard, Collared Lizard, Common Collared Lizard

Geographic Range: Mexico and the South-Central US

Life Span: 10+ years

Conservation Status: Least Concern

Click Photo For Source

Top 10 List

1. Running Upright

Click Photo For Source

     Unlike most lizards, when Common Collared Lizards start running at top speed (up to 26 km/h), they lift their forelimbs off the ground and run on their hind legs.

2. No Tail Regeneration

     Unlike many types of lizards out there, collared lizards can not cast off their tail in danger and then regenerate their tail.

3. Sexual Dimorphism

     There is a definite difference between males and females. Males tend to be larger and are often brightly coloured with blues, greens, yellows, and orange. Females are on the smaller size and are predominantly brown.

4. Where Does Their Name Come From?

Click Photo For Source

     Common Collared Lizards get their name from the two black striped that are located around the top of their necks (the stripes do not cross the throat).

5. Wagging Their Tail Like Cats

Click Photo For Source

     When collared lizards wait to catch their prey, they are found to sometimes wag their tails back and forth, just as cats do.

6. Great Jumpers

     These lizards can leap from rock to rock, due to the fact they have strong hind legs three times longer than their front ones!

7. Lots of Eggs

     Common Collared Lizards can lay a clutch of up to 14 eggs in the spring or the summer months. That’s a lot of babies!

8. Powerful Jaws

Click Photo For Source

     Collared lizards have very powerful jaws that they use to capture grasshoppers, beetles, spiders, various other insects, small snakes, and even other lizards! They may also occasionally eat various plant materials like berries and flowers.

9. Diurnal

Click Photo For Source

     While many reptiles are nocturnal, Common Collared Lizards are diurnal. They spend much of their mid-mornings basking atop large rocks or boulders to keep warm.

10. Hibernation

     Common Collared Lizards hibernate during the cold late fall and winter months, as they are not able to produce their own body heat.

11. Aggressive

Click Photo For Source

     Males of this species are extremely aggressive. If put together with another male they will typically fight to the death, and the stronger male survives. When threatened, they will puff up in order to make themselves look bigger and more intimidating. (Males will also do this while looking for a mate.) If wild collared lizards are picked up they tend to bite and become aggressive.

Enjoy this article? Share it with your friends using the links below! Also, leave a comment below and let us know what you think. Thanks for reading!

Be the first to comment